Panelists

Angie Pittman, Movement Research. Photo by Ian Douglas.

Jerome Foundation engages artists and arts leaders to assist with the review of applications for our grant programs. These panelists have direct experience with early career artists and a deep knowledge of their respective arts field/s. Panelists are asked to review the applications based on explicit review criteria, which are identified in the guidelines for each program, and to assess the applicant’s fit with the Foundation’s values of diversity, innovation and humility.

Panelists frequently have had prior experience with Jerome through either participation in Jerome-funded programs or direct grants support from the Foundation. The Foundation rigorously adheres to standards of conflict of interest to assure that no panelist reviews materials or participates in a discussion about an application in which she/he/they have a vested interest or are involved, whether directly or indirectly.

Dance Panelists

  • Barbara Bryan, Executive Director, Movement Research
  • Karen Charles, Artistic Director, Threads Dance Project
  • Emily Johnson, choreographer and Artistic Director of Catalyst Dance
  • Will Rawls, Brooklyn-based Writer, Choreographer and Performer
  • Rosy Simas, contemporary dance choreographer
  • Daniel Stark, choreographer and Associate Professor at Minnesota State University
  • Pramila Vasudevan, choreographer, dancer and founder of Aniccha Arts, program director of Naked Stages
  • Sixto Wagan, former Executive Director of Diverse Works and Director of the Center for Arts and Social Engagement at the University of Houston
  • Martin Wechsler, former Director of Programming at the Joyce Theater
  • Arwen Wilder, Twin Cities-based dancer and choreographer, co-founder of the choreographic duo, HIJACK
  • Jawole Willa Jo Zollar, founder/visioning partner of Urban Bush Women

Film, Video and Digital Production & New Media Panelists

  • Daniel Bergin, Senior Producer at Twin Cities Public Television—Jerome grantee
  • Hisham Bizri, writer and former Professor of Filmmaking and Screenwriting in the Literary Arts Department at Brown University
  • Hafed Bouassida, film producer and chair of the Cinema Division at Minneapolis Technical and Community College
  • Santanu Chatterjee, cinema faculty member at Minneapolis Community & Technical College
  • Cecilia Cornejo, media studies instructor at Carleton College in Northfield
  • Johannes Goebel, Founding Director of Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Ruth Hodgins, Bentson Archivist and Programmer at the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis
  • Ruby Lerner, former Executive Director of Creative Capital Foundation and of the Association of Independent Film and Videomaker (AIVF)
  • Wendy Levy, Executive Director of the Alliance for Media Arts + Culture
  • Lu Lippold, Producer, Twelve Plus Media
  • Aliza Ma, Head of Programming at New York Metrograph
  • Michelle Materre, Associate Professor of Media Studies and Film at the New School
  • John Mhiripiri, Director, Anthology Film Archives
  • Robb A. Mitchell, Communications, PLACE: Projects Linking Arts, Community & Environment
  • Paola Mottura, Program Manager, Independent Filmmaker Project
  • Alyce Myatt, consultant and former Director of the NEA Media Program and PBS Executive
  • Justine Nagan, Executive Producer and Executive Director of POV & America ReFramed/American Documentary
  • Akosua Adoma Owusu, filmmaker and director
  • Rajendra Roy, The Celeste Bartos Chief Curator of Film, MoMA
  • Jeffrey Scher, experimental filmmaker and media arts faculty member at both the School for Visual Arts and Tisch School of the Arts (NYU)
  • Dan Sickles, filmmaker and director
  • Kristine Sorenson, Executive Director of In Progress
  • Missy Whiteman, independent filmmaker
  • John C. Woo, Executive Director for Asian CineVision; and founder and president of Woo Art International, a creative services and visual communications firm
  • Debbie Zimmerman, Executive Director, Women Make Movies
  • Malika Zouhali-Worrall, Emmy award-winning director and editor; teacher at UnionDocs Center for Documentary Art

Literature Panelists

  • r. erica doyle, poet and facilitator for Tongues Afire
  • Heid Erdrich, poet and founder of Turtle Mountain Writing Workshop
  • Elliott Figman, Executive Director, Poets and Writers
  • Carolyn Holbrook, writer, Founder/Curator of More Than a Single Story
  • Chrissy Kolaya, poet and fiction writer, University of Minnesota-Morris
  • Patricia S. Jones, poet and teacher, City University of New York
  • Marcie Rendon, playwright, poet, and arts activist
  • Gabrielle Rucker, fiction author
  • Sun Yung Shin, poet and editor
  • Anton Treuer, nonfiction author and Professor of Ojibwe at Bemidji State University
  • Kao Kalia Yang, writer, teacher, Minnesota Book Award Winner

Music Panelists

  • Doug Benidt, Associate Curator at Walker Art Center
  • Lea Bertucci, interdisciplinary artist, composer and improviser
  • Simone Eccleston, Director of Programming at Harlem Stage
  • Douglas Ewart, composer, performer, instrument maker
  • Ronen Givony, founder and Artistic Director of the Wordless Music Series and Senior Curator for National Sawdust
  • Miya Masaoka, composer, sound artist, and musician
  • Andrea Mazzariello, composer and Assistant Professor of Music at Carleton College
  • Mankwe Ndosi, composer and cultural worker
  • Kate Nordstrum, special projects producer at The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and curator of SPCO’s Liquid Music series
  • Elena Park, producer, curator and former Communications Director for the Metropolitan Opera
  • Nirmala Rajasekar, Carnatic veena master, composer, vocalist, and educator
  • Rio Sakairi, Artistic Director at The Jazz Gallery
  • Gargi Shinde, jazz musician, Program Director of Jazz at Chamber Music America
  • Dameun Strange, composer, musician, Executive Director of the Northeast Minneapolis Arts Association
  • Jeffrey Treviño, Ph.D., composer and Visiting Assistant Professor of Music at Carleton College
  • Jeanette Vuocolo, producer, presenter, and former Program Director, Chamber Music America-Jazz
  • C. Spencer Yeh, artist, musician, and electronic composer

Theater, Performance & Spoken Word Panelists

  • Emilya Cachapero, Director of Artistic Programs and International Theater Institute, Theatre Communications Group
  • Sha Cage, playwright, actor, and spoken word poet
  • Michelle Coffey, founder and Executive Director of the Lambent Foundation
  • Hal Cropp, Executive Director, Commonweal Theatre Company
  • Joseph Haj, Artistic Director of the Guthrie Theater
  • Tom Isbell, actor, playwright, and Professor of Theatre at University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Morgan Jenness, dramaturg, manager, director, and associate producer
  • Ellen McLaughlin, playwright and actor
  • Nicky Paraiso, Director of Programming, LaMaMa Experimental Theatre
  • Ralph Pena, founding member and current artistic director of Ma-Yi Theater Company
  • Faye Price, Co-Artistic Producing Director, Pillsbury House Theatre
  • Harry Waters, Jr., actor and theater professor, Macalester College

Visual Arts Panelists

  • Jim Denomie, painter
  • Rujeko Hockley, Assistant Curator and Co-Curator of Whitney Biennial, Whitney Museum
  • Wing Young Huie, photographer and founder of Third Place Gallery
  • Olukemi Ilesanmi, Executive Director of The Laundromat Project, curator
  • Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum of Art
  • Miguel Luciano, multi-media visual artist and faculty, School of Visual Arts
  • Colleen Sheehy, President and Executive Director, Public Art St. Paul
  • Megan Vossler, multi-media visual artist
  • Dyani White Hawk, contemporary artist and curator
  • Risë Wilson, Chief Programming Officer, The Highline, and former Director of Philanthropy at Robert Rauschenberg Foundation
  • Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, mixed medium visual artist and curator, founder of Electric Machete Studios