Jerome
Hill
Artist
Fellows
2021-22

Jerome Foundation is pleased to announce the latest recipients of the Jerome Hill Artist Fellowship program. 60 Fellowships were awarded to early career artists in Minnesota and New York City.

Finalists in Dance

Hadar Ahuvia, Maria Bauman-Morales*, Alexandra Bodnarchuk, Moriah Evans, Kayla Farrish, Davalois Fearon, Molly Lieber and Eleanor Smith, Malcolm Low, Kaleena Miller, Music From The Sole (Leonardo Sandoval, Gregory Richardson)*, Christopher “Unpezverde” Núñez, Valerie Oliveiro*, Same As Sister (S.A.S.) (Briana Brown-Tipley, Hilary Brown-Istrefi)*, Mariana Valencia

* indicates recommended Alternates (panels recommended Alternates in the event that anyone recommended as a Fellow not be able to accept the Fellowship)

Finalists in Literature

Victoria Blanco*, Archie Bongiovanni, Kim Coleman Foote, Crystal Hana Kim, Aditi Natasha Kini*, Naomi Jackson*, Nicole Shawan Junior, Cathy Linh Che, Camille Rankine, Katie Gee Salisbury*, Nicole Sealey

* indicates recommended Alternates (panels recommended Alternates in the event that anyone recommended as a Fellow not be able to accept the Fellowship)

Finalists in Media/Film

Flavio Alves, Iván Cortázar, James Curry, Beatrice Glow, Chris Gude, Darine Hotait, Malik Isasis*, Mafe Izaguirre*, Sadé Clacken Joseph*, Jennifer Kramer*, Michael Premo, Deepak Rauniyar, Maribeth Romslo, Rafael Samanez, Kelly Ashton Todd

* indicates recommended Alternates (panels recommended Alternates in the event that anyone recommended as a Fellow not be able to accept the Fellowship)

Finalists in Music

Truth Bachman, Yacine Boulares, Stephanie Chou, Shayna Dunkelman, Amanda Ekery*, Liberty Ellman, Ricardo Gallo*, Ritika Ganguly*, Asuka Kakitani*, Jenny Klukken, Cecilia Lopez, Queen Drea (a/k/a Andrea Reynolds), Kavita Shah, Kevin Sun, Anjna Swaminathan, Alicia Waller

* indicates recommended Alternates (panels recommended Alternates in the event that anyone recommended as a Fellow not be able to accept the Fellowship)

Finalists in Theater, Performance & Spoken Word

Justin Allen, Salty Brine, Shayok Misha Chowdhury*, Kyle Dacuyan, Diane Exavier, Dylan Fresco*, Casey Llewellyn, Kyoung H. Park*, Piehole (Tara Ahmadinejad, Alexandra Panzer, Ben Vigus, Jeffrey Wood), Max Vernon, Kit Yan and Melissa Li*

* indicates recommended Alternates (panels recommended Alternates in the event that anyone recommended as a Fellow not be able to accept the Fellowship)

Finalists in Visual Arts

Golnar Adili, Onyedika Chuke, Pamela Council*, Moko Fukuyama, Gordon Hall, Tommy Kha, Heather MacKenzie*, Amanda Phingbodhipakkiya, Sunita Prasad, TJ Proechel, Kameelah Janan Rasheed*, Rowan Renee, Lindsay Rhyner, Naomi Safran-Hon, Kenneth Tam*, Chris Watts

* indicates recommended Alternates (panels recommended Alternates in the event that anyone recommended as a Fellow not be able to accept the Fellowship)